Program

 

­

Wednesday June 7th 2017

 

8:45-9:00

 

0. Welcome Address, Auditorium

Arvind Krishna, SVP and Director, IBM Research

 

9:00-10:00

 

1.  Keynote Address, Auditorium

Brenda L. Dietrich, IBM Fellow and VP

 

10:30-12:00

 

2. ASMBI Invited Session, Room 26-004

Org/Chair: Emmanuel Yashchin, IBM Research

• Speaker 1: Christine Anderson-Cook, Los Alamos National Laboratory, ”Graphics to Facilitate Informative Discussion and Team Decision-Making”

• Speaker 2: Jennifer van Mullecom, Virginia Tech, Discussant

• Speaker 3: Tom Donnelly, SAS, Discussant

 

3. Statistical Models for Complex Data, Auditorium

Org/Chair: Veronika Rockova, University of Chicago

• Speaker 1: Daniel Zantedeschi, The Ohio State University, ”An Interaction Analysis of Social Media and Traditional Platform Effects in the Consumer Purchasing Funnel”

• Speaker 2: Richard Hahn, University of Chicago, ”Bayesian Causal Forests”

• Speaker 3: Veronika Rockova, University of Chicago, ”Sparse Autoregressive Processes for Dynamic Variable Selection”

 

4. Recent Advances in Spatio-Temporal Statistical Modeling, Room 20-001

Org/Chair: Huijing Jiang, IBM Research

• Speaker 1: Marco Ferreira, Virginia Tech, ”Dynamic Multiscale Spatiotemporal Models for Poisson Data”

• Speaker 2: Rodrigue Ngueyep Tzoumpe, IBM Research, ”Spatially Fused Time-Varying Lattice Models for Agricultural Management Zoning”

• Speaker 3: Maria Terres, The Climate Corporation, “Spatio-Temporal Data Science at The Climate Corporation”

 

5. Statistical Applications in The Financial Services Industry, Room 20-043

Org/Chair: Aliza Heching, IBM Research

• Speaker 1: Abhijit Bose, JPMorgan Chase & Co, TBD

• Speaker 2: Samer Takriti, Goldman Sachs, ”Multi-Factor Models: Risk and Attribution”

• Speaker 3: William Grey, IBM Retirement Funds, TBD

 

14:00-15:30

 

6. Data-Driven Cognitive Learning in Ecommerce, Room 20-043

Org/Chair: Yada Zhu, IBM Research

• Speaker 1: Brian Quanz, IBM Research, ”Data-driven fulfillment decision-making in the omni-channel retail industry”

• Speaker 2: Yada Zhu, IBM Research, ”An Efficient Graph Algorithm for Customer Return Prediction in e-Commerce Industry”

• Speaker 3: Brian Quanz, IBM Research, ”Towards cognitive product data cleaning in e-commerce”

 

7. Statistics in the IT Industries, Auditorium

Org/Chair: David Banks, Duke University

• Speaker 1: Erin LeDell, H2O, ”Towards Scalable Automatic Machine Learning”

• Speaker 2: Timothy Au, Google, ”Random Forests, Decision Trees, and Categorical Predictors: The ‘Absent Levels’ Problem”

• Speaker 3: Xi Chen, LinkedIn, “Scalable Bayesian Modeling and Monitoring of Dynamic Network Flow Data with Online Advertising Applications”

 

8. Data Science for Decision Support, Room 26-004

Org/Chair: Kay See Tan, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

• Speaker 1: Jinfeng Yi, IBM Research, ”Negative-Unlabeled Tensor Factorization for Location Category Inference from Inaccurate Mobility Data”

• Speaker 2: Karina Kervin, IBM Research, “Automated External Feature Sensitivity Scoring Tool”

• Speaker 3: Nora Kuthe, Spotify, TBD

 

16:00-17:30

 

9. Impact Measurement Methodologies, Auditorium

Org/Chair: Marianna Dizik, Google

• Speaker 1: Yuxue Jin, Google Inc., ”Bayesian methods in media mix modeling”

• Speaker 2: Qing Wu, Google Inc., ”Longitudinal approach to measure treatment impact”

• Speaker 3: Yongjian Kang, Google Inc., ”Impact Measurement using SEM”

 

10. Applications of Data-Driven Decision Making, Room 20-043

Org/Chair: Tahir Ekin, Texas State University

• Speaker 1: Francis Mendez, Texas State University, ”Data-Intensive Time and Motion Studies for Manufacturing Operations”

• Speaker 2: Sitki Gulten, Stockton University, ”High-Frequency Trading in Risk-Averse Portfolio Optimization with Higher-Order Risk Measures”

• Speaker 3: Tahir Ekin, Texas State University, ”Data-driven pre-screening of claims for medical audits”

 

11. Reliability, Room 26-004

Org/Chair: Kassie Fronczyk, Institute for Defense Analyses

• Speaker 1: James Gilman, North Carolina State University, ”Reliability Assessment of Multiple Component Systems Using Bayesian Hierarchical Models”

• Speaker 2: Saurabh Mishra, International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group, University of Maryland College Park, ”Economic Complexity and Globalization of Services”

• Speaker 3: Vincent Raja Anthonisamy, University of Guyana, ”Reliability Modeling Incorporating Load Share and Frailty”

 

17:30-18:30

 

12. Student poster presentations, Holiday Inn Mount Kisco

 

13. Contributed presentations, Holiday Inn Mount Kisco

Org/Chair: Beatriz Etchegaray Garcia & Julie Novak, IBM Research

• Speaker 1: Canan Gunes Corlu, Boston University Metropolitan College, ”Analytics for Service-Estimation in Inventory Systems with Unknown Input Models”
• Speaker 2: Dario Ferreira, University of Beira Interior, ”Estimation in mixed models using ratio parameters”
• Speaker 3: Sandra Ferreira, University of Beira Interior, ”Numerical Analysis for Regions of Controlled Posterior Risk”
• Speaker 4: Somayeh Moazeni, Stevens Institute of Technology, ”Information Collection Optimization in Designing Marketing Campaigns for Market Entry”

 

Thursday June 8th, 2017

 

9:00-10:00

 

1.  Keynote Address, Auditorium

Merlise A. Clyde, Professor of Statistical Science, Duke University

 

10:30-12:00

 

2. From Samples to Target Populations, Room 20-043

Org/Chair: Chaitra H. Nagaraja, Fordham University

• Speaker 1: Frank Yoon, IBM Watson Health, ”Observational Methods for Health Policy Decision-Making”

• Speaker 2: Elizabeth Tipton, Teachers College, Columbia University, ”Designing randomized trials for making generalizations to policy-relevant populations”

• Speaker 3: Chaitra H. Nagaraja, Fordham University, ”An instrumental variable approach to generalizing experimental results”

 

3. Statistics Engineering at Facebook, Room 26-004

Org/Chair: Daniel Merl, Facebook

• Speaker 1: Ben Letham, Facebook, ”Forecasting at Scale”

• Speaker 2: Brian Karrer, Facebook, ”Bayesian optimization for infrastructure systems”

• Speaker 3: John Myles White, Facebook, ”Challenges of A/B Testing at Facebook”

 

4. Spatio-Temporal Statistics for Environmental Sciences and Climatology, Auditorium

Org/Chair: Huijing Jiang, IBM Research

• Speaker 1: Candace Berrett, Brigham Young University, ”Bayesian Spatio-Temporal Factor Analysis for Prediction”

• Speaker 2: Taps Maiti, Michigan State University, ”Spectral Radiance in Climate Study”

• Speaker 3: Xiao Liu, IBM Research, ”A Spatio-Temporal Modeling Framework for Weather Radar Image Data”

 

14:00-15:30

 

6. Bayesian Analysis for Large and Complex Data, Room 26-004

Org/Chair: Tamara Broderick, MIT

• Speaker 1: Barbara Engelhardt, Princeton University, TBD

• Speaker 2: Katherine Heller, Duke University, ”Machine learning for improving healthcare”

• Speaker 3: Tamara Broderick, MIT, ”Approximate Sufficient Statistics for Scalable Bayesian Inference”

 

7. Machine Learning with Mixed Data Types, Auditorium

Org/Chair: Bonnie Ray, Arena

• Speaker 1: Elizabeth Schifano, University of Connecticut, ”Variable selection for correlated bivariate mixed outcomes using penalized generalized estimating equations”

• Speaker 2: Marianthi Markatou, Dept. of Biostatistics, University at Buffalo, ”A Semiparametric Method for Clustering Mixed Data”

• Speaker 3: Naveen Naidu Narisetty, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, “Scalable Computation with Skinny Gibbs Sampler for High Dimensional Bayesian Models”

 

8. Web Applications in Statistics and Machine Learning, Room 20-043

Org/Chair: Cheryl Flynn, AT&T Labs Research

• Speaker 1: Shawndra Hill, Microsoft Research, ”Television and Digital Advertising: Second Screen Response and Coordination with Sponsored Search”

• Speaker 2: Vibhanshu Abhishek, Carnegie Mellon University, ”Role of Keyword Ambiguity on Search Engine Performance”

• Speaker 3: Cheryl Flynn, AT&T Labs, ”Deconstructing Domain Names to Reveal Latent Topics”

 

16:00-17:30

 

9. Data Tales from Industry, Auditorium

Org/Chair: Claudia Perlich, Dstillery

• Speaker 1: Jon Krohn, Untapt, ”Match Making for Tech Jobs”

• Speaker 2: Peter E Lenz, Dstillery, ”You are probabilistically here: Lessons from working with mobile device generated geodata”

• Speaker 3: Ravi Shroff, New York University, ”Improving Police Stop Efficiency in New York City”

 

10. Statistical Methods in Medicine, Room 26-004

Org/Chair: Rebecca Yates Coley, Group Health Research Institute

• Speaker 1: Lindsay Berry, Duke University, ”Simulation Controlled Seamless Phase II/III Clinical Trials”

• Speaker 2: Rebecca Yates Coley, Kaiser Permanente Washington Health Research Institute, ”A Data Science Framework for Learning Health Systems”

• Speaker 3: Sandy Griffith, Flatiron Health, ”Unlocking real-world oncology data using electronic health records”

 

11. Data Driven Semi-Parametric Models, 20-043

Org/Chair: Emre Barut, George Washington University

• Speaker 1: Emre Barut, George Washington University, ”An Efficient Method for Parameter Estimation Under Model Contamination”

• Speaker 2: Harlan Harris, WeWork, ”Predicting Class Size for Fun and Profit with Semi-parametric Regression Models”

• Speaker 3: Youngdeok Hwang, IBM Research, ”Bayesian Pollution Source Identification via an Inverse Physics Model”

 

Friday June 9th, 2017

 

9:00-10:00

 

1.  Keynote Address, Auditorium

Moorea Brega, Sr. Director, Data Science, Premise Data

 

10:30-12:00

 

2. Panel Discussion: Succeeding as an Early-Career Data Scientist in Today’s Industry, Room 20-001

Org/Chair: Grant Weller, Savvysherpa

• Speaker 1: Mattia Ciollaro, Spreemo Health, Panel discussant 1

• Speaker 2: Reka Daniel-Weiner, Dstillery, Panel discussant 2

• Speaker 3: Tamara Greasby, Oracle, Panel discussant 3

 

3. Novel Hierarchical Bayesian Approaches for Business and Government Applications, Auditorium

Org/Chair: Nalini Ravishanker, University of Connecticut

• Speaker 1:  Kamal Sen, Cogitaas AVA, ”Hierarchical Models for SKU Pricing in Consumer Packaged Goods Industry”

• Speaker 2: Scott Holan, University of Missouri and US Census Bureau, ”Multivariate spatio-temporal survey fusion with application to the American Community Survey and Local Area Unemployment Statistics”

• Speaker 3: Sujit K. Ghosh, NCSU and SAMSI, “Regression and Reliability Models for Predicting Customer Churning”

 

4. Risk Analysis and Decision Making with Uncertainty in Finance and Marketing, Room 20-043

Org/Chair: Xiaojing Wang, University of Connecticut

• Speaker 1: Jian Zou, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, ”Efficient Portfolio Allocation with Sparse Volatility Estimation for High-Frequency Financial Data”

• Speaker 2: Mengyang Gu, Johns Hopkins University, ”Robust Gaussian Stochastic Process”

• Speaker 3: Xinyi Xu, Ohio State University, ”Shape-constrained Semiparametric Additive Stochastic Volatility Models”

 

5. Analytics Promoting Social Good: Money Access, Housing and Energy Efficiency, Room 26-004

Org/Chair: Marian Farah, The Climate Corporation

• Speaker 1: Ankur Gupta, Premise Data, ”Route-based data collection to determine mobile money access in Africa”

• Speaker 2: Nancy Hersh, Independent, ”Using analytics to measure and increase energy savings”

• Speaker 3: Ryan Brady, Apteligent, ”Risk factors for eviction in rapidly developing cities”

 

12:00-12:30

 

6. Closing remarks, Auditorium

 

conf-schedule-2